Our Privacy Commitment (Effective 04/07/2016)

 

Psyop, LLC (“Psyop,” “we,” “us” or “our”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights and concerns of all users of Kismet VR website where this Privacy Policy is posted. As such, we have established and implemented this Privacy Policy to inform visitors to the Site(s) and users of Kismet VR, how we use and protect the information we collect through the Site(s). By visiting the Site(s) or using Kismet VR, you consent to Psyop’s collection, use, storage, deletion and disclosure of information relating to you as set forth in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date set forth above and is only applicable to the Site(s) and not to any other website that you may be able to access from the Site(s) which may have its own data collection and use practices and policies.

 

This policy answers the following questions:

 

  • What information do we collect about you and how do we use it?

  • Will we share your personal information with third parties?

  • What choices do you have about the collection and use of your personal information?

 

What information do we collect about you and how do we use it?

 

Types of Information We Collect

Personal information means information that can be used to identify and contact you. You do not need to submit personal information to access the Site(s) or Kismet VR experience.

We only collect your date of birth when you play the astrology section of the game.

 

How We Use Your Personal Information

The personal information you provide to us will allow the experience to run correctly.

 

Cookies and other Technical Information

 

“Cookies” are small bits of electronic information that a website sends to a visitor’s browser and are stored on the visitor’s hard drive. Like many websites, we employ cookies in certain areas of the Site(s) to allow us to provide information to make your online experience more convenient and to enhance your experience with the Site(s). For example, when you return to the Site(s) forums after logging in, cookies provide information so that the Site(s) will remember who you are on subsequent visits, speeding up or enhancing your experience of the Site(s) by, for instance, tailoring content to you. Cookies are not spyware or adware, and can’t deliver viruses or run programs on your computer. A user may configure his or her web browsers to accept or reject or delete the cookies, or notify the user when a cookie is being set.

 

We may collect other technical information from users of the Site(s), including their IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, and geolocational information.

 

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Squarespace Analytics

Our Site(s) use Squarespace Analytics to help us learn about who visits our Site(s) and what pages are being viewed.

 

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. We take children’s privacy seriously, and encourage parents to play an active role in their children’s online experience at all times.

 

Will we share your personal information with third parties?

 

Sharing of Information

We do not store your personal information or share it with anyone. This data is only gathered as a part of the save game, on your machine, or the machine that it has been entered on.  

 

Additional Information You Should Know About Third Parties

This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of third party websites linked to the Site(s). Although we encourage such third parties to adopt and follow their own privacy policies, we are not responsible for their collection and use of your personal information. You should refer to the privacy policies and statements of other websites or contact the respective webmasters of those websites to obtain information regarding their information collection, use and disclosure policies.

When you have clicked on an advertisement or third party logo displayed on our Site(s) which links you to a different website, our Privacy Policy no longer applies and you must read the privacy policy of the advertiser to see how your personal information will be handled on their website.

 

What choices do you have about the collection and use of your personal information?

 

Control of Your Information

You may update your personal information by revisiting Kismet VR or delete your personal information by deleting the save game recorded on the machine the experience was run on.

Uninstalling and removing all data from your machine will also delete your gathered personal information.

 

Mediation

You agree that, in the event any dispute or claim arises out of or relating to this Privacy Policy that you and Psyop will attempt in good faith to negotiate a written resolution of the matter directly between the parties.  You agree that if the matter remains unresolved for forty-five (45) days after notification (via certified mail or personal delivery) that a dispute exists, all parties shall join in mediation services in Los Angeles, California with a mutually agreed mediator in an attempt to resolve the dispute.  Should you file any arbitration claims, or any administrative or legal actions without first having attempted to resolve the matter by mediation, then you agree that you will not be entitled to recover attorney’s fees, even if you would otherwise be entitled to them.

 

European Commission’s Directive on Data Protection – Safe Harbor

 

Psyop complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. Psyop has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

 

Since 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share our customer’s personal information with unaffiliated third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

 

For inquires regarding our disclosure policy, please send us an e-mail to

psyop@psyop.tv or write us:

Psyop, LLC.

Attn: Kismet VR Privacy Policy

523 Victoria Avenue

Venice, CA 90291

 

Notification of Changes

 

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

 

Questions? Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at psyop@psyop.tv.